No insurance? No surprises.
Each posted price covers the Wade’s Care First professional visit. Outside tests, medications and other third-party services may have separate charges. Insurance is accepted too, and benefits are verified before you are seen.
Self-pay visit prices
Mental Health
$225Initial visitFollow-up $120Short-Term Pain Management
$200Initial visitFollow-up $120Urgent Care
$200Initial visitFollow-up $120Primary Care
$150Initial visitFollow-up $120Dermatology
$150Initial visitFollow-up $120Medical Weight Management
$150Initial visitFollow-up $120Men’s & women’s health
$150Initial visitFollow-up $120Pediatric Care
$100Initial visitFollow-up $50Medication refill or accommodation letter
$50per visitRefills: established patients onlyADHD visits are billed as mental health visits. Preventive, sleep and geriatric visits are priced by visit type; ask us if you are unsure which applies. HSA and FSA cards are welcome.
Every visit type.
| Service | Initial visit | Follow-up |
|---|---|---|
| Mental Health | $225 | $120 |
| ADHD (mental health visit) | $225 | $120 |
| Short-Term Pain Management | $200 | $120 |
| Urgent Care | $200 | $120 |
| Primary Care | $150 | $120 |
| Medical Weight Management | $150 | $120 |
| Men’s Health | $150 | $120 |
| Women’s Health | $150 | $120 |
| Pediatric Care | $100 | $50 |
| Preventive Care | $150 | $120 |
| Dermatology | $150 | $120 |
| Geriatric Care | $150 | $120 |
| Sleep Concerns | $150 | $120 |
| Medication refill (established patients only) | $50 | |
| Accommodation Letter Visit (established patients only) | $50 | |
What the posted rate covers. Each price is the Wade’s Care First professional visit: the clinician’s time, evaluation and plan. Outside laboratory, imaging, specialist, pharmacy, durable medical equipment or other third-party services are ordered when appropriate and billed separately by the provider of that service, under your insurance where applicable. GeneSight® Testing is billed by the laboratory. A $50 visit does not guarantee a refill or a letter; the provider decides based on your evaluation and records. HSA and FSA cards are welcome.
Cost and coverage.
Does Wade’s Care First accept insurance?
Yes. Major PPO plans include BCBS / Anthem, UnitedHealthcare, UMR, Aetna, Cigna, Humana and Ambetter with participation varying by state and plan. TRICARE is also accepted. Original Medicare is accepted in Indiana only. Medicaid and other state-specific plans are listed by state. We verify your specific plan, benefits and expected cost before your visit. View insurance plans by state.
Which insurance plans are accepted?
Major PPO plans include BCBS / Anthem, UnitedHealthcare, UMR, Aetna, Cigna, Humana and Ambetter with participation varying by state and plan. TRICARE is also accepted. Original Medicare is accepted in Indiana only. Medicaid and other state-specific plans are listed by state. We verify your specific plan, benefits and expected cost before your visit. View insurance plans by state.
What if my insurance isn’t accepted?
You can still be seen at posted self-pay prices. HSA and FSA cards are welcome.
Are self-pay appointments available?
Yes. Self-pay visits range from $50 to $225 depending on the service, and follow-ups are $120 or less. The posted price covers the Wade’s Care First professional visit.
How much does an appointment cost?
Self-pay first visits are $225 for mental health, $200 for urgent care and short-term pain management, $150 for primary care, medical weight management, men’s health and women’s health, and $100 for pediatrics. ADHD visits are billed as mental health visits. Most follow-ups are $120, pediatric follow-ups are $50, and refill or accommodation-letter visits are $50.
Will my insurance cover labs, imaging, medical equipment, or specialist care that is ordered or referred?
That depends on your plan. Labs, imaging, equipment and specialist visits are billed by the facility or specialist that provides them. We can send orders to in-network locations when you tell us your plan.
Ask a Question first.
Not sure telehealth fits, whether your plan is accepted or which visit to book? Ask. A real person from the practice gets back to you.
